ACA FAQ Implementation Part XX

The DOL has released Part XX of its Frequently Asked Questions regarding the implementation of the Affordable Care Act specifically discussing dropping or reducing contraceptive coverage.

Document Excerpt

Q: My closely held for-profit corporation’s health plan will cease providing coverage for some or all contraceptive services mid-plan year. Does this reduction in coverage trigger any notice requirements to plan participants and beneficiaries?

Yes. For plans subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), ERISA requires disclosure of information relevant to coverage of preventive services, including contraceptive coverage. Specifically, the Department of Labor’s longstanding regulations at 29 CFR 2520.102-3(j)(3) provide that, the summary plan description (SPD) shall include a description of the extent to which preventive services (which includes contraceptive services) are covered under the plan. Accordingly, if an ERISA plan excludes all or a subset of contraceptive services from coverage under its group health plan, the plan’s SPD must describe the extent of the limitation or exclusion of coverage. For plans that reduce or eliminate coverage of contraceptive services after having provided such coverage, expedited disclosure requirements for material reductions in covered services or benefits apply. See ERISA section 104(b)(1) and 29 CFR 2520.104b-3(d)(1), which generally require disclosure not later than 60 days after the date of adoption of a modification or change to the plan that is a material reduction in covered services or benefits. Other disclosure requirements may apply, for example, under State insurance law applicable to health insurance issuers.

Link

http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/faqs/faq-aca20.html

About Us

Benefits Forward is a news site for professionals in the field of employee benefits. Our goal is to provide the latest information about the benefits field and to host a community discussion regarding related issues.

Seminars, Conferences & Other Events

  • Sorry, there are no articles in this category.

Need Help Correcting Plan Errors?

Contact us for either consultation on how you can Self Correct or to propose cost effective correction methods using VCP. Or contact us to submit under VCP on your behalf or on behalf of your client. Contact us by email.